GLADEWATER MOVES TO 10TH IN AP CLASS 3-A POLL


Follow Us: Facebookgoogle_plusFacebookgoogle_plusby feather

Here is the WEEK 7 Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Allen (20)    (5-0)    236    1

2. Lake Travis (1)    (5-0)    210    2

3. Galena Park North Shore (3)    (5-0)    183    3

4. Converse Judson    (4-0)    156    5

5. Longview    (5-0)    143    6

6. Duncanville    (5-0)    119    7

7. Southlake Carroll    (5-0)    77    8

8. Katy    (5-1)    67    9

9. Euless Trinity    (5-0)    32    NR

10. Cypress Fairbanks    (4-1)    28    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 27. 12, Cedar Hill 13. 13, Klein Collins 8. 13, Cypress Ranch 8. 15, Cypress Falls 7. 16, Austin Vandegrift 3. 17, Humble Atascocita 2. 18, Temple 1.

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Aledo (21)    (5-0)    237    1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3)    (5-0)    209    2

3. Denton Ryan    (5-0)    183    3

4. Fort Bend Marshall    (6-0)    142    5

5. Lufkin    (4-1)    140    4

6. College Station    (5-0)    121    6

7. Frisco Lone Star    (4-1)    91    7

8. Crosby    (5-0)    76    8

9. Hutto    (5-0)    64    9

10. Lubbock Cooper    (5-0)    27    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Alvin Shadow Creek 10. 12, Denton Braswell 8. 13, Frisco Reedy 5. 14, SA Wagner 3. 15, A&M Consolidated 1. 15, Huntsville 1. 15, Lubbock Coronado 1. 15, Manvel 1.

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Carthage (19)    (5-0)    234    1

2. Argyle (5)    (5-0)    220    2

3. Liberty Hill    (3-1)    182    3

4. Waco La Vega    (4-2)    139    5

5. Cuero    (4-1)    97    6

6. Midlothian Heritage    (4-1)    89    7

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove    (4-2)    88    4

8. Sweeny    (5-0)    74    10

9. Stephenville    (3-2)    60    9

10. WF Hirschi    (4-1)    29    NR

Others receiving votes: Sealy 25. Lorena 15. Giddings 13. Jasper 11. Paris 10. Van 10. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. Glen Rose 6. Geronimo Navarro 5. Canyon 3. Andrews 1. Melissa 1. Waco Connally 1.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Newton (23)    (4-0)    239    1

2. Gunter (1)    (6-0)    207    2

3. Childress    (5-0)    172    3

4. New London West Rusk    (6-0)    149    4

5. Rockdale    (4-1)    123    5

6. Goliad    (4-1)    92    6

7. Brock    (5-1)    90    8

8. Canadian    (4-1)    58    9

9. Lexington    (4-1)    44    10

10. Gladewater    (5-1)    41    7

Others receiving votes: Franklin 21. 12, Yoakum 20. Cisco 16. 14, Holliday 13. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 7. Cameron Yoe 5. Clifton 3. Buffalo 3. Abernathy 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Mason (20)    (5-0)    236    1

2. Wellington (3)    (5-0)    206    3

3. Mart    (4-1)    159    5

4. Shiner    (5-1)    157    2

5. New Deal (1)    (4-0)    121    6

6. Falls City    (5-0)    116    7

7. Muenster    (5-1)    111    4

8. Price Carlisle    (5-0)    98    8

9. Refugio    (3-2)    51    10

10. Stamford    (5-1)    18    9

Others receiving votes: Iraan 10. Sundown 9. Tenaha 6. Lovelady 6. Thorndale 5. Celeste 4. Gladewater Union Grove 3. Burton 2. Clarendon 1, Hamlin 1.


SHARE Facebookgoogle_plusmailFacebookgoogle_plusmailby feather