Sun04202014

Last updateThu, 17 Apr 2014 10am

Back You are here: News

School News

GISD Honor Rolls

BROADWAY ELEMENTARY
2ND GRADE
A Honor Roll
  Austin Allen, Christian Allen, Lauren Alley, Serene Barr, Macie 
Bernard, Lexi Betts, Karter Bocanegra, Alexis Boyd, Morgan Brown, Mason 
Bryant, Sydney Campbell, Rigo Castaneda, Kalie Castro, Osvaldo 
Chavvarria, Makenzie Clayton, Fernando Coronado, Alexza Diaz, Carter 
Dunaway, Caden Eikenhorst, Catherine English, Shane Fife, Aminah 
Gordon, A’Daja Gregory, Alexis Henson, JiMaury Hull, Kylie Jalomo, 
Lochland Johnson, NeNe’ Kutch,  Kollin Lewis, Tristan Linwood, Callie 
Loftis, Landon McKnight, Payton McQueen, Chance Mendez, Ashton Meyers, 
Sunnee Miller, Landon Moses, Adrian Mumphrey, Gabrielle Murphy, Breana 
Newman, Taylor Pickett, Clayton Plunkett, Aaliyah Potichko, Edgar 
Rojas, Jacob Shepard, Kaitlyn Smith, Matthew Smith, Debriia Snoddy, 
Keiley Steddum, Matthew Tant, Tristan Teague, Fe Terrell, Lelia 
Thompson, Zandrea Tyeskie, Michael Walbridge, Sarah Walbridge, Emily 
Watson, Jenna Watson, Savanna Whitley

A/B Honor Roll
Takiyah Bradford, Gracie Bull, Kyra Cerda, Daphne Chavez, Kilee 
Christie, Mackenzie Clayton, Beau Cryer,  De’Rodric Fagans, Arionna 
Fitts, Hayden Gonzalez-Duran, Anastasia Goodman, Gavin Haldren, Jada 
Hawley, Tucker Hill, Amuaria Hollis, Taylor Johnson, Audrie Jones, 
Ayden Kinney, Breonna Loveless, Tykevius McCauley, Lia Miner, Olivia 
Monteagudo, Jayde Moore, Sean Murphy,  Shane Norman, G’Braylon Polley, 
Emma Ramsey, Jordan Reynolds, Ashton Rieke, Cashalyn Roland, Debriia 
Snoddy, Jocelyn Taylor, Juan Vicente, Devin Washington, Wyatt Webb, 
Brandon Wheeler, Mariona Williams

BROADWAY ELEMENTARY
3RD GRADE
A Honor Roll
Zane Bailey, Makenna Boyles, Kayce Cahal, Kaitlyn Canaguier, Maddison 
Christian, Benjamin Coy, Riley Crane, Lilly Cundiff, Buddy Ferguson, 
Ke’Asia Garland, O’Keelie Garrett, Jane Gasperik, Reanna Geers, Tanner 
Gothard, Sean Gregory, Teya Grooms, Payton Haley, Desmond Hodge, Brycen 
Hoffman, Austin Johnson, Adamaris Lopez, Garrison Martin, Antonio 
Menjivar, Trinity Mooney,  Katelyn Moses, Lakaia Murphy, Traci Muse, 
Maria Nino, Zachary Polanco, Jackson Richardson, Jolea Robertson, 
Cadence Russom, Jade Smith, Jade Thomas, Brian VanHouten, Christian 
Wade, Joseph Wigley

A/B Honor Roll
Dennis Allen, Isaac Allen, Emily Arreguin, Savanna Arroyo-Kinsey, Javan 
Bell, James Benton, Logan Bohanon, Brayden Coy, Shakerian Crawford, 
Damien Derrick, Randi Diviney, Riley Dolan-Hearon, Jeremiah Fields, 
Deedrick Foster, Hayden Gage, Malachi Gordon, Kasi Harper, Alexis Hart, 
Gracelyn Hast, Desmond Hodge, Sebastian Holland, Allen Hood, Lilah 
Hopper, O’Keelie Garrett, Joshua Johnson, Brock Jones, Mariah Jones, 
Levi Kegarise, Brooklynn Lee, Makayla Longmire, Matthew Longmire, 
Samuel Maddox-Jackson, Arianna McGinnis, Eric Muse, Valeria Olivan, 
Jaxon Pettit, Christopher Perry, Kailyn Rayson, Ketian Reese, Jesica 
Reyes, Ximena Rojas, Samantha Rose, Hollis Selman, Zachary Shipp, Katie 
Sisk, Timber Smith, Tanner Stanley, Virginia Stephenson, Kadynce 
Taylor, Ethan Thompson, John Trevino, Khristian Wade, Korbin Wardlaw, 
Preston Whitley, Karmyn Wick, Xander Wigley, Adasyn Williams, Grayson 
Wragg

WELDON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

4th Grade
A Honor Roll
Janet Aguillon, Kaylee Alderson, Edith Alvarez, Joslyn Barton, Riley 
Bewley, Marvin Christian, Jersijo Clayton, Garrett Defreese, Amil-lion 
Derrick, Vidallia Ferguson, Trinity Frake, Kolton Gennings, Garrett 
Glenn, David Head, Daylon Hernandez, Tristan Hogue, Tristan Holmes, 
Sontee Linwood, Deja Martin, Juan Menjivar, Gage Mitchell, Lliyana 
Oduyebo, Brendan Oliver, Hai’Leigh Oliver, Desirae Peavy, Zoie Posas, 
Livia Prince, Jennifer Rivera Hernandez, Gabriel Rogers, Sydney 
Spurlock, Brooklyn Stevens, Kaylynn Thornton, Gracie Tillery, Madelyn 
Timmons, Aalatiah Turner, and Cinthia Vicente Contreras.

A/B Honor Roll
Madison Allen, Brandon Baird, Tamara Baird, Jatziri Bencomo, Logan 
Bernard, Aubryanna Castro, Maddison Couch, Breanna Cundiff, Deniquez 
Dunn, James Estes, Kaleigh Evans, Zachary Fried, Joycelynn Godlock, 
Shanillah Gordon, Alexis Guthrie, Sara Hairston, Jason Harris, Justin 
Jackson, Kylan Johnson, William Johnson, Jada Jones, Jordan Kinsey, 
Samantha Lara, Mia Medina, Lucas Miles, Cristian Perez, George Perkins, 
Cale Pugliese, Christopher Reid, Seth Russom, Malivathna Sam, Kristian 
Sanders, Madison Schulke, Laurielee White, and Arabella Whitlock.


5th Grade
A Honor Roll
Hannah Ballard, Meagan Bernard, Daisey Bewley, James Briscoe, Lily 
Cahal, Kylie Clark, Elizabeth Fortenberry, Audree Goss, Skylee Hall, 
Christopher Houston, Jordan Kort, Ashley Lara, Behtanie Longmire, 
Alexis McKinley, Kaylynn Miller, Timothy Partain, and Zachary 
Villarreal.

A/B Honor Roll
Christopher Batchelor, Kolton Blair, Logan Cordray, Kylie Dougan, Brody 
Ellis, Calib English, Joshua Eubanks, Cody Ferguson, Zoe Flores, Tia 
Gbawar, Savoy Goodwyn, Zachary Gregory, Graci Hart, Kienjanae Hooper, 
Megan Johnson, James Leavitt, Devin Lejeune, Jazmen Lewis, William 
Matthew, Alexis McBride, Brian Nino, Gabriel Owens, McKenna Pate, Emily 
Pennington, Victoria Perry, Katelynn Polanco, Robert Ponds, Marcos 
Rocha, Whitney Sanchez-Esparza, Michelle Teve, Araceli Trejo Munoz, 
Edfrain Valencia, Whitney Vanhoose, and  Anabella Watson.

GLADEWATER MIDDLE SCHOOL
6th Grade
A Honor Roll
Daniel Badger, William Brashears, Leah Burgess, Chloe Chavers, Liliana 
Corona, Brianda Coronado, Kilian Davis, Hailey Fenlaw, Elaina Ferrell, 
Tealie Gaudet, Genifer Gomez, Raymundo Hernandez, Lindsey Hickey, Kali 
Hopper, Madilyn Jaggers, Rashaud Johnson, Ceara Latson, Tambrea Lee, 
Bailey Montgomery, Angel Partain, Adam Ramsey, Landon Richardson, Karen 
Rivera, Patton Rode, Luz Rojas, Adam Smith, Benjamin Turner, Bailee 
Walker, Garett Walls, Madison Willson, Zachary Wise, Lela Wragg.
A/B Honor Roll
Jace Adkinson, Heather Baird, Ashlyn Barton, Christian Beall, David 
Bohanon, Carlos Campozano, Skylar Carnley, Shyla Cobb, William 
Defreese, Lavante Dunn, Tristan Duren, Josephine Fowler, Maranda 
Garner, Jaida Gbawar, Jerrod Gilmore, Cheyanna Gleghorn, Jacob 
Gonzales, Alissa Harper, Justin Hartsock, Jacob Hoffman, Cameron Huie, 
Jaela Jackson, Camille Johnson, Joshua Johnson, Neajaha Johnson, Jacob 
Lara, Alyssa Ledbetter, Braydon Lindsey, Jagraysha Miller, Givran Nino, 
Brittan Price, Meagan Ray, Jarrett Reynolds, Valeria Rodriguez, Paige 
Smith, Makayla Stevens, Paige Summers, Carmen Wallace, Katherine 
Watson, Justin Wheeler, Keston Wilson.

7th Grade
A Honor Roll
Tyler Bewley, J’Kira Biglow, Jackson Bland, Brittany Cordray, Jacob 
Deroboam, Kailey Graham, Tahira Hall, Preston Hammans, Rebecca Henkle, 
Elizabeth Higgins, Alayna Johnston, Briona Jones, Jaylen Jordan, Colin 
Keller, Caitlyn Mackey, Deanna McEvoy, Kaylee Norris, Brayden Payne, 
Victoria Sexton, Hunter Steptoe, Dadrian Strickland, Fatima Syed, 
Michael Teve, Alexus Townsoner, Deanna Tran, Diana Valencia, Sara 
Ventura, Derek Wallace.
A/B Honor Roll
Samantha Allen, Calli Almanza, Raymundo Alvarez Coronado, Alejandro 
Avalos, Alexis Beall, Brittney Boyles, Saige Brown, Nicholas Byrd, 
Rayne Byrd, John Castro, Isaiah Davis, Leandria Davis, Maleah Dobbins, 
Zachary Ellis, Amado Espinoza, Lane Ferguson, Katlyn Foster, Tyler 
Glenn, Dajanique Gordon, Canissia Green, Ravyn-Christie Henson, Macey 
Hill, Allison Hixon, Jasmine Key, Tiffany Kirby, Gabrielle Landry, 
Collin Latham, Chancellor Lewis, Jacob Luna, Hayden Mesker, Terracia 
Miller, Dustin Money, Jimmy Moore, Carla Muse, Joshua Nichols, Juan 
Nino, Ismael Olivan Martinez, Chance Phillips, Davenity Pogue, Castulo 
Rivera, Karla Sanchez, Cody Scoggins, Fernando Serrano, Mycah Stephens, 
Devon Tillery, Victoria Trejo De Munoz, Alyssa Vanhoose, Braiden 
Vickers, Sierra Walker, Marissa Wallace, Julius Watson, Holly 
Wehrenberg, Andrew Williams, Collin Williams, Murphy Williams, Tiearra 
Williams, Nathaniel York.

8th Grade
A Honor Roll
Marissa Alderson, Jace Armstrong, Justin Basa, Destyn Bryant, Cameron 
Callaway, Morgan Clark, Dakota Cowley, Dulce Espinoza, Dakota Foster, 
Samuel Frake, Makaidi Jones, Laura Lara, Valeria Lara, Kiara 
Manning-Shaw, Randell Palazzola, Lena Pellegalle, Daisy Phillips, Nan 
Randle, Tyler Ray, Bailey Rode, Justin Simmons, Dakota Smith, Cheyenne 
Webber, Juliana Zapata.

A/B Honor Roll
Monica Arreguin, Kayla Baird, Kristina Baird, Alexander Baker, Duanne 
Barnes, Ashley Beall, Ashley Bodenheimer, Mateo Brightwell, Sean 
Canaguier, Lexandra Cerda, Destany Clayton, Preston Craven, Justice 
Deroboam, Jasmin Edwards, Justin Ferguson, Hector Ferrusquia, Sarah 
Fortenberry Meyer, Corinna Garrett, Ja’Myia Garrett, Wesley Geers, 
Kianna Hamilton, Austin Hawley, Emmie Hester, Alexa Higginbotham, 
Jay’la Jackson, Joden Jackson, John Jackson, April Jackson, Decoda 
Johnson, Joseph Johnson, Adam Kegarise, Colton Marsh, Andrew Martin, 
Kristie Martin, Carmen May, Benjamin Meng, Darius Merricks, Lance 
Mitchell, Lauren Mitchell, Stevi Parker, Makenzie Pettiet, Delia Prado 
Espinoza, Braionne Roberts, Makayla Rodriquez, Trevor Schriver, Yesenia 
Serrano, Marissa Smith, Clintarius Starling, Clay Timmons, Isiah Tiner, 
Mandi Townsend, Skylar Vanden, Taylor Vanden, Ernst Vanderlaan, Emma 
Wallace, Dusty White, Cole Williams, Jordan Wilson, Brooklyn 
Worthington, Cylie Wragg.

GLADEWATER
HIGH SCHOOL

9th Grade
A Honor Roll
William Allen, Aaron Alvidrez, Jonah Blackmon, William Blackmon, 
Whitney Carroll, Anna Carter, Caden Clifford, Reba Early, Raymond 
Gonzales, Dakota Gordon, Blake Guthrie, Mya Hicks, Colton Hitt, David 
Kegarise, Keshawn Lawler, David Longmire, Isabella McAvoy, Katherine 
McEvoy, Jaci Moore, Angelica Owens, Katerina Patterson, Allyson 
Phillips, Sierra Pilgrim, Taylor Radford, Brittany Reynoso, Aleena 
Sheikh, Yididia Solomon, Lacie Stillie, Marissa Vasquez, Anastacia 
Vaughn, Kimberly Wilson

A/B Honor Roll
Alexis Adams, Alicia Adams, Destiny Allison, Krysta Arledge, Juan 
Bencomo, Kaylee Bernard, Jozee Bigbey, Morgan Brooks, Molly Bugh, 
Casandra Cooper, Hannah Eubanks, William Ferguson, Ja’Keshlon Garner, 
Victor Garnica, Jefferie Garza, Alana Gates, Jaryd Gipson, Kaleb 
Grooms, Madison Hefner, Kaitlin Hunter, Kourtlin Hunter, Christopher 
Jones, Anthony Joplin, Reba Kirby, Loryn Lane, Trevor Lewis, Tyler 
Lindsey-Pulliam, Brooke Loveless, Lierin Martin, Summer Martin, Jadeann 
Martinez, Hannah May, Eryk McCoy, Taya McCoy, Charynn McCurdy,  Kamryn 
Murphy, Tyler Myers, Taylor Poncelet Murphy, August Rogers, Haley 
Seahorn, Alex Shirley, Jeremy Steptoe, Bailey Turlington, Patricia 
White, Courtnie Williamson, Madilynn Wise

10th Grade
A Honor Roll
Albert Cassar, Isaac Espinoza, Adrianna Eudy, Kelsey Evans, James 
Frake, Jessica Kennedy, Celesteriells LaCoste, Eric Parsons, Jonathan 
Ray, Miranda Reid,Taylor Rode, Rebecca Rowe, Melanie Stephens, 
Christopher Stokely, Kaytlin Tant, Kendall Welch, Daelon Welling, 
Arielle Williams, Keith Wolcott, Tyji Yulee

A/B Honor Roll
Amy Ackley, Kenneth Ainsworth, Payton Almanza, Nathan Arias, Mark 
Atkinson, Melissa Barron, Thornton Berry, Marcy Bible, Brianna 
Brackeen,Sierra Broussard, Eva Brown, Autumn Bullard, Abigail Casanova, 
Eihridian Castro, Brandon Curtis,  Jacob Davidson, Kierra Duncan, 
Tamera Duncan, Clayton Findley, Elijha Fisher, Geoffrey Freeman, Daniel 
Gates, Bailey Glenn, Emmanuel Gordon, Kierra Gordon, Shundra Hampton, 
Anna Hawkins, Joseph Hawley, Brayden Hicks, Molly Hudspeth, Shianne 
Masterson, Ana Medina, Kelsey Mims, Kyndell Mims, Ashley Nicolet, 
Anakin Owens, Randi Parker, Leah Rives, Jasmine Rodriquez, Jerod 
Rogers, Deion Russell, Buddy Scoggins, Kasha Shaw, Uyoka Smith, Shane 
Townsoner, Jazsten Tyiska-Thompson, Halley Wallace, John Wisinger, 
Donavan York

11th Grade
A Honor Roll
Thomas Armstrong, Dakota Bynum, Steven Derouen, Michaela Ellis, Angela 
Faught, Destiney Fuller, Brandy Gage, Chase Gardner, Jasmine Gross, 
Emilye Harris, Toni Kirk, Natalie Pellegalle, Alexandra Phillips, 
Quinchelle Robinson, Lauren Rowe, Andrew Smith, Tyler Smith

A/B Honor Roll
Jakeshlyn Barnes, Maggie Bright, Seth Briscoe, Kyra Cundiff, Jackie 
Curtis, Marissa DiBella, Darian Duke, Lea Garcie, Michael Henry, Jarika 
Hodge, Racheal Hughes, Mackenzie Kilmer, Juan Loy, Michaela Martinez, 
Britnie McCraw, Maxine McFadden, Carolina Medina, Jessamyn Morris, 
Megan Morris, Kelci Munoz, Mason Myers, Peyton Passmore, Victoria Polk, 
Robyn Rives, Cedes Robinson, Cara Rogers, Caci Smith, Justin Stadtfeld, 
Carneshia Tatum, Patience Tew, Denorshay Traylor, Conor Wallace, Kailee 
Weaver, Rebekah White, Richard Wolcott

12th Grade
A Honor Roll
Allison Adams, Victoria Barton, Alisyn Bedair, Champagne Brown, 
Katelynn Burton, Morgan Davis, Travis Dennis, Blake Edwards, Andrew 
Eller, Tavares Gross, Cade Hart, Rachael Hitt, Kody Hughes, Keambria 
Hunter, Joanne Kopaz, Michael Lichtenstein,  Miriam Navarro, Leslie 
Rowe, Allison Simmons, Katy Stephens, Annabel Thomas, Mikel Wells

A/B Honor Roll
Kasie Allen, Kemaune Anderson, Kayla Arnold, J’Mal Barnes, Amanda 
Blair, Kayla Boyd, Morgan Bradford, Brenton Bundrick, Ivan Chesnokov, 
Sreynoch Chhim, Samantha Clark, Derrick Daniels, Jesse Day, Demi 
Dudley, Katlyn Ethridge, Stephen Foster, Amber Gilley, Kynzee Gipson, 
Daedrian Gordon, Jeremy Henry, Katelyn Hickey, Hunter Holder, Tamara 
Ingram, Seth Jarman, Demartrica Jeffery, Christina Kegarise, Amber 
Kelley, Edmond Kennedy, Terry Lee, Mary Linder, Marcello Martinez, 
Patrick McCandless, Cristofer McCurdy, Rexanna McVey, Alisha Nix, Robbi 
Parker, Roy Pasche, Sara Ray, Lindsay Rodriguez, T’Bria Rogers, Jose 
Rojas, Ginger Romero, Samuel Russell, Veronica Salazar, Alexandria 
Sardina, Guadalupe Serrano, Alexandra Smith, Tim Spell, Qwenton Tatum, 
Colton Tullis, Caleb Warren, Taylor Weatherford, Amanda Wheeler, Eboni 
Williams

GLADEWATER RODEO RESULTS

Gladewater, Texas, June 6-8

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $2,996, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo Company’s Tumbleweed, $1,738; 2. Clint Cannon, 84, $1,317; 3. Evan Jayne, 82, $948; 4. (tie) Richie Champion and Jake Choate, 81, $500 each; 6. Wes Stevenson, 78, $263.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Shofner, 3.7 seconds, $1,876; 2. Shayde Etherton, 4.6, $1,631; 3. Jarret New, 5.0, $1,386; 4. Dedo Slade, 5.2, $1,142; 5. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Dean Stermer, 5.3, $775 each; 7. Matt Cupp, 5.8, $408; 8. Monty Eakin, 5.9, $163.

Team roping: 1. Arky Rogers/Travis Woodard, 4.8 seconds, $1,486 each; 2. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 5.1, $1,229; 3. Caleb Mitchell/Justin Copp, 5.6, $973; 4. Tommy Edens/Casey Chamberlain, 6.2, $717; 5. Drew Horner/Wesley Johnson, 6.3, $461; 6. Cory Smothers/Trey Norris III, 11.2, $256.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo Company’s War Admiral, $1,804; 2. Ty Kirkland, 82, $1,367; 3. Kobynhagen Williams, 80, $984; 4. Heith Allan DeMoss, 79, $656; 5. (tie) Curtis Garton and Jeremy Ray Melancon, 77, $328 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.6 seconds, $1,767; 2. Fred Whitfield, 7.8, $1,536; 3. (tie) Marshall Leonard and Houston Hutto, 8.1, $1,191 each; 5. Tuf Cooper, 8.2, $845; 6. (tie) Tyson Durfey and Cheyenne Harper, 8.7, $499 each; 8. J.D. McCuistion, 9.3, $154.

Barrel racing: 1. Annesa Self, 16.87 seconds, $1,986; 2. Kendra Dickson, 17.00, $1,702; 3. Tana Renick, 17.10, $1,419; 4. Janna Beam, 17.14, $1,229; 5. Morgan Figueroa, 17.16, $946; 6. Savanah Reeves, 17.19, $757; 7. Kenna Squires, 17.49, $567; 8. Cheyenne Kelly, 17.52, $378; 9. Romany Gordon, 17.64, $284; 10. Shelby Frasier, 17.66, $189.

Bull riding: 1. Jeff Askey, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo Company’s Valhalla, $2,167; 2. Jacob Marcell, 73, $1,662; 3. Matt Pojanowski, 70, $1,228; 4. Cody Brown, 64, $795.

Total payoff: $52,229. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Terri Gay. Officials: Cliff Overstreet and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Raine Gilley and Jayme Pemberton. Announcers: Randy Corley and Don Gay. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Cory Wall. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Pete Gay. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Garrett Poston and Preston Johnson.

New GHS Prinicipal

Cathy Bedair was named Gladewater High School principal Monday night, Superintendent Dr. J.P. Richardson announced. Bedair has been serving as interim principal since Suzie Lambert's retirement at mid-year.
Richardson said of Bedair - “She is an up-and-coming administrator in our district. The high school principalship is a very demanding job and she has shown in the past that she is able to handle demanding situations that she’s been put in. I, personally, feel she will continue to build on the success that Mrs. Lambert has developed at the high school.