TSWA Class 3A All-state football team announced

LocalSports
744
0

TSWA Class 3A All-state football team announced:
Eligia Carter on first team offense, Tristan Seahorn on second team offense

Danny Badger and Rashaud Johnson named to honorable mention team

BRYAN – Running back Darwin Barlow and defensive lineman James Sylvester who led Newton to the Division II state title are the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A Football Team.
Barlow ran for 2,348 yards and 42 touchdowns for the 15-0 Eagles. He added 19 receptions for 371 yards with four scores. The 240-pound Sylvester had 100 tackles, 17 of them for losses along with four fumble recoveries.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cole Cannon, Grandview, 6-3, 260, jr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 300, sr.

Center – Avonte Burnham, Newton, 5-11, 254, jr.

Guards – Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-4, 265, sr.; (tie) Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 315, sr.; Luke Williams, Merkel, 6-2, 265, sr.

Wide receivers – Jacob Stanley, Dublin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Garrison McCook, Canadian, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, sr.;  Jackson Allen, Marion, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs – Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 185, sr.;  (tie) De’Mitri Monroe, Van Vleck, 5-11, 168, sr. Eligia Carter, Gladewater, 5-11, 170, soph.

Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin,6-0, 225, sr.

Place-kicker – Lee Ojeda, Goliad, 6-0, 160, sr.

All-purpose – Josh Foster, Newton, sr.

Defense

Linemen – James Sylvester, Newton, 6-5, 240, jr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Braden Bolin, Mt. Vernon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kristian Paulette, Newton, 5-10, 190, sr.

Linebackers – Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cutter Kelton, Canadian, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Kannon Glover, Jefferson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Payton Peloquin, East Bernard, 6-0, 200, sr.

Defensive backs – Jack Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 155, jr.; Carson Little, East Bernard, 5-10, 165, jr.; Erick Corral, Spearman, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, 5-10, 168, soph.

Punter – Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 175, soph.

Utility – Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, 5-11, 179, sr.

Kick returner – Ameer Lee, Groesbeck, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Barlow, Newton

Defensive Player of the Year – Sylvester, Newton

Coach of the Year – W.T. Johnston, Newton

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Tristan Seahorn, Gladewater, 6-0, 250, sr.;  (tie) Brendan McClintock, Malakoff, 6-2, 250, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 320, sr.

Center – Dylan Polver, Jefferson, 6-3, 300, sr.

Guards – Christian Alcalar, East Bernard, 6-1, 230, sr.; (tie) Zach Gilmore, Daingerfield, 6-0, 256, sr.; Dalton Pevey, Cisco, 5-9, 190, sr.

Wide receivers – T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; (tie) Kolby Tanner, Whitney, 5-11, 160, jr.; Alex Gonzales, Eastland, 6-0, 180, jr.

Tight end – Kelvin Adair, Anderson-Shiro, 6-2, 185, soph.

Quarterback – Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-11, 175, soph.

Running backs – Zach Hrbacek, Troy, 5-7, 165, soph.; Carter Bates, Edgewood, 5-9, 160, sr.; Darius McMillan, Diboll, 5-10, 237, jr.

Fullback – Chase Rios, Wall, 5-9, 170, soph.

Place-kicker – Caleb Colon, Newton, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose – Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Mason Vasut, East Bernard, 6-3, 215, sr.;Tacodi Williams, Daingerfield, 5-11, 210, sr.; Caleb Adams, Malakoff, 6-0, 225, sr.; (tie) Jake Turner, Holliday, 6-0, 220, sr.; Steele Culp, Gunter, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linebackers – Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview, 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Jett Johnson, Holliday, 6-2, 190, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive backs – Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, sr.; Christian Brice, Crockett, 5-10, 160, sr.; Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.; Bill Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Punter – Brooks Barker, Whitesboro, 5-9, 172, sr.

Utility – Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 5-11, 187, sr.

Kick returner – Trevante Royal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 165, soph

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cody Duewall, Franklin, 6-2, 245, jr.; (tie) Kyler Dalrymple, Malakoff, 6-2, 225, sr.; Landon Wallace, Mt. Vernon, 6-3, 240, sr.;  Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ralphie Navarette, Crane, 6-3, 337, sr.

Center – Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Guards – Kendel Beck, Comanche, 6-0, 240, sr.; Santos Murillo, Clifton, 6-0, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Timmy Smithson, Early, 5-7, 142, jr.; (tie) Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 175, sr.; Ryne Fredericksen, Bushland, 5-8, 150, sr.

Tight end – Justin Bosse, East Bernard, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterbacks – Tayler Mills, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs – Ja’Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 190, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 210, sr.

Fullback – Tony Mason, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Isaac Castillo, Whitesboro, 5-10, 182, sr.; Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, 6-0, 153, jr.

All-purpose – Brenden Henicke, George West, 5-11, 190, jr.

Defense

Linemen –  Duncan Boyance, Rice Consolidated, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cade Fedor, Grandview, 6-0, 275, soph.; (tie) Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 301, sr.; Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-9, 180, sr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Zack Moore, Winona, 5-11, 200, sr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linebackers – Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 200, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, sr.; Morgan Holcomb, Childress, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Ricky Guardiolla, Troy, 5-6, 150, sr.; Aaron Allert, Lexington, 6-0, 195, jr.

Defensive backs – Drew McNeel, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 210, sr.;  Arik Ribble, CC London, sr.; (tie) Ka’Zirrius Holt, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kreed Kotara,  Shallowater, sr.

Punter – (tie) Cross Holder, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 165, jr.; Trey Lukasheay, Danbury, sr.; Jared Nall, Coleman, 6-2, 170, sr.

Utility – (tie) Marcus Corbin, Dallas Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-9, 180, jr.

Kick returner – Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles – Conner Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0, 245, sr.; Cameron Cheshire, Diboll, 6-4, 268, sr.; Jordan Cranston, Lexington, 5-11, 245, sr.; Hunter Cudd, Brownfield, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tyler Culley, Lone Oak, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cade Hawley, Lexington, 6-4, 245, sr.; Andres Martinez, West Rusk, 6-0, 235, sr.; Sam Neuman, East Chambers, 6-5, 315, sr.; Brady Newton, Shallowater, 6-2, 195, sr.; Sam Sims, East Bernard, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jake Turner, Holliday, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Turner, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 200, sr.

Centers – Wyatt Bush, Hempstead, 6-0, 305, sr.; Gilbert Cruz, Odem, 6-1, 264, sr.; Caleb Glasscock, Wall, 5-11, 275, sr.; Logan Orr, George West, 6-1, 210, sr.; KC Rater, Jacksboro, 6-0, 275, sr.; Drew Richard, Diboll, 6-1, 281, sr.; Lincoln Rogers, Malakoff, 6-0, 260, sr.; Alex Salas, Goliad, 6-3, 225, sr.

Guards – Noe Estrada, Sonora, sr.; Matthew Hernandez, Odem, 6-1, 315, jr.; Alexis Sanchez, Jacksboro, 5-8, 185, sr.

Wide receivers – Brian Couture, Boyd, 6-3, 205, jr.; TJ Ferch, Clifton, 6-3, 180, jr.; Andreas Garrett, Malakoff, 5-11, 175, jr.; Reid Harrell, Spearman, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jaden Lewis, Troup, jr.; Jamaul Randle, Buffalo, 6-1, 164, jr.; Noah Shellman, Bonham, 5-11, 163, sr.; Jerrell Stewart, Bonham, 6-1, 185, jr.; Noah Shellman, Bonham, 5-11, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks – Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, 5-9, 160, jr.; Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 6-1, 208, jr.; Hagen Garvin, Yoakum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Colton Green, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-2, 200, sr.; Darion Peace, Malakoff, 6-0, 170, soph.; Kody Risenhoover, Boyd, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyler Rodriguez, Bonham, 5-10, 170, sr.; Weslee Ross, Troup, 6-0, 145, sr.; Andrew Samples, Atlanta, 6-2, 195, jr.; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dakota Wallek, George West, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jakauri Woods, Daingerfield, 6-1, 175, sr.

Running backs – Drew Arevalos, Poth, 6-0, 190, soph.; Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 145, sr.; Dee Black, Jefferson, 5-7, 160, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, sr.; Ernest Ceasar, East Chambers, 5-6, 160, soph. Brandon Cerna, Crane, 5-9, 180, jr.; Cade Felps, 5-10, 187, Blanco, sr.;T.K. Hamilton, Waskom, 6-0, 175, sr.; Barrett Hill, Harmony, 5-9, 190, sr.; Preston Johnson, West, 5-10, 165, sr.; Braxton Jurado, Shallowater, 6-0, 195, sr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-10, 197, sr.; Kade Mercer, Comanche, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keevie Rose, Malakoff, 6-1, 185, jr.; Darius White, Hardin, 5-7, 205, sr.

Fullbacks – Jacob Reeves, Waskom, 5-10, 225, sr.; Jared Zuniga, George West, 5-9, 200, jr.

Place-kickers –   Arturo Camacho, Spearman, 5-7, 145, sr.; Jose Chavez, East Chambers, 5-6, 150, jr.; Grayson Germany, Holliday, 5-10, 145, sr.; Baylor Gillispie, Bushland, 6-0, 148, jr.

All-purpose – John Shaw, Blooming Grove, 6-4, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Joseph Brotherton, Groesbeck, 5-10, 240, fr.; Bryce Byars, Yoakum, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tyler Cherry, Jefferson, jr.; Ethan Cooper, Tolar, 5-11, 220, sr.; Seth Craft, Newton, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ryan Garcia, San Diego, 6-0, 220, sr.; Saul Guerra, George West, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jermiah Gums, Diboll, 5-10, 265, fr.; Jesse Hallmark, Brock, 5-10, 190, jr.; Allen Horace Jr., Crockett, 6-5, 225, jr.; Noah Jenkins, McGregor, 6-0, 205, sr.; Chris Martinez, Gunter, 5-11, 220, jr.; Dakota Moreno, Comanche, 5-9, 240, sr.; Colton Risley, Canadian, 6-0, 190, jr.; Henry Soukup, West, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Steamer, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 205, sr.; LeGrand Stegall, Franklin, 6-0, 225, sr.; Kyle Thomas, Elkhart, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jacob Watkins, George West, 5-10, 200, sr.;  Gage Weishuhn, Wall, 5-11, 200, sr.

Linebackers –  Matt Adams, Troup, 6-0, 175, sr.; Alex Alonso, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 175, sr.; Danny Badger, Gladewater, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cooper Bean, Ballinger, 5-11, 190, jr.; Easton Blackstone, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-1, 205, sr.; Justin Bosse, East Bernard, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ulices Cardona, Cameron Yoe, 5-8, 185, sr.; Luke Chalaire, Paris Chisum, 5-11, 220, sr.; Caleb Coleman, Atlanta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Hector Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.; Tarris Fields, Rice Consolidated, 6-2, 240, sr.; Orlando Gonzalez, Odem, 5-8, 195, jr.; Darian Harper, Yoakum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Boomer Irvin, Kemp, 6-2, 215, sr.; Rashaud Johnson, Gladewater, 5-9, 228, sr.; Kade Kimmel, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-0, 170, jr.; Noah Laurent, Bushland, 5-10, 180, jr.; Grant Lewis, Grand Saline, 6-3, 220, jr.; Caleb Martinez, Canadian, sr.; Kade Mercer, Comanche, 5-11, 185, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-10, 160, jr.; Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 205, sr.; Victor Rivas, George West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Sidney Royal, Daingerfield, 5-11, 187, sr.; Colby Rush, Malakoff, 6-0, 180, jr.; Milan Salinas, Spearman, 5-10, 200, sr.; Connor Samples, Atlanta, 6-2, 195, jr.; Nathan Smith, Mt. Vernon, sr.; Peyton Snow, Winona, 5-8, 155, soph.; Brennan Varnell, Jefferson, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaileb Webster, Blanco, 5-9, 185, soph.

Defensive backs – Cameron Barnes, Wall, 6-3, 173, sr.; Jacob Choyce, New Diana, sr.; Josh Foster, Newton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Hunter Freeman, George West, 5-11, 160, jr.; Tyrese Grant, Daingerfield, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brenden Henicke, George West, 6-0, 185, jr.; Hunter Hurtig, Lexington, 6-0, 170, sr.; Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-11, 175, soph.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, 6-0, 180, jr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 6-0, 185, jr.; Maliak Metoyer, Newton, 5-10, 162, sr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-10, 197, sr.; Tommy Merrill, Brock, 6-0, 175, sr.; Blake Moody, Poth, jr.; Trevante Royal, Daingerfield, sr.; Warren Scott, Rice Consolidated, 6-0, 160, jr.; Walker Sine, Johnson City, 5-10, 152, soph.; Calvin Stewart, Cameron, 6-0, 163, jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 200, sr.

Punter – Ethan White, George West, 6-2, 200, sr.

Utility – Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, 5-11, 190, jr.; Christian Valles, Spearman, 6-0, 165, sr.; Hayden Vanderroest, Shallowater, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nico Vargas, Cameron, 5-9, 200, jr.

Kick returners – Noah Greisen, Whitesboro, 5-10, 168, sr.; T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; Arik Ribble, Corpus Christi London, sr.; Joseph Rodriguez, George West, 5-8, 175, sr.; Alejandro Sanchez, Eustace, 5-9, 165, sr.

Facebook Comments